813 Main St., Ashton, IL 61006 • Ph: 815-453-2551 • Fax: 815-453-2422
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Social News Sports Editorial Page Obituaries Home 

Alumi gather in Rockford for the Ashton All Class Reunion

Posted: Thursday, Aug 6th, 2009


Members of the Ashton High School class of 1974, along with a few guests and visitors, gathered at the Ashton All Class Reunion on July 11 to reminisce and catch up. (Photo submitted)


ROCKFORD — The seventh Ashotn High School all-class reunion was held on Saturday, July 11 at the Clock Tower Resort in Rockford. About 350 alumni, teachers and friends enjoyed an afternoon and evening of visiting with classmates and friends.

Interesting tidbits of information: Shirley Stein Young was the first homecoming queen in 1952.

Hertha Yocum McCracken, class of 1925 is the oldest living alumni. She recently celebrated her 102 year old and lived in the Amboy Nursing Center.

Lois Erickson has been on the alumni reunion committee since the beginning, 35 years ago.

At the end of the program, all past cheerleaders came up to the front and led the alumni in the Aces and Raiders school songs.

Music and reminiscing completed the evening.

Class of 1934

Wyonne Heibenthal Huene

Class of 1935

O. Duke Semmler and Winnie Knapp McFetridge

Class of 1936

Raymond Farver

Class of 1937

Esther Semmler Appler, Gladys Gonnerman Tarvestad, Gladys Arends Terry

Class of 1939

Joyce Heath Semmler

Class of 1941

Elizabeth Greenfield Parsley

Class of 1942

Esther Boyd Silvius, Russell Semmler, Lois Kendell Erickson, Natalie Chapman Calhoun, Harriette Friday Steder

Class of 1943

Gaylon Mace

Class of 1944

Veon Mace Severinghaus and Stan Griffith

Class of 1946

Sheryl Mace Preiss, Clara Page Lackey, Verle Burhenn and Clarence “Bill” Heibenthal

Class of 1947

Dean “Spike” Heath, Jackie Wisman Witzel, Ruth Brunsberg Burhenn, Betty Wetzel Davis and Mark Montanus

Class of 1948

Norman Weishaar, Howard Moye, John Smart, Wayne Greenfield, Don Kaecker, Allen Butler and Norma Hotchkiss Muhlach

Class of 1949

Shirley Pierce Sheridan, Arlene Gatz Meimi, Doris Lawson Meridith, Melvin Schafer, Virginia Warner Leffelman, Bonnie Plum Greenfield, Beverly Tews Linn and Harlan Schabacker

Class of 1950

Rose Miller Larsen

Class of 1951

Wanda Hotchkiss Weishaar, Darrell “Pete” Wetzel, Jim Greenfield, Ellen Voss Baker, Orva Butler Heibenthal and Bill Charters

Class of 1952

Marjorie Smart Vaupel, Tom Montanus, Norman Krug, Jim Coffman, Pauline Hardesty Elvin, Verlis Henert, Norma Reif Hinrichs and Mildred Schabacker Allen

Class of 1953

Howard McCracken, Jim Warner, Lorna Patton Vogt, Harold Koenes, Joyce Page Brake, Dolores Voss Scott and Melvin Tews













Class of 1954

Karen Vaupel Meyer, Cordelia “Dee Dee” Spratt Heng, Janelle Pierce Haack, Marilyn Theisinger Freedy, Paul Boyenga, Norene Sandrock Tews and Larry Butler

Class of 1955

Maurice Stunkel, Wayne Coffman, Gene Schinzer, Dr. Ronald Hotchkiss, Russell Hansen, Jim Bolen, Robert Heimbaugh, Nedra Casey Knapp and Donald Huntley

Class of 1956

Karen Ewing Bolen, Margaret Griffith Henning, Carol Cultra Link, Deloris Hardesty Baumann, Lyle Warner, Rosella Gonnerman Warner, Donna Sword Nass, Caroline Greenfield Levan and Larry Henert

Class of 1957

Gerald Kersten, Karen Kaltenbach Martin, Elaine Turner Hutten, Jack Kime, Carmen Haenitsch Hood, Norma Henert Huntley, Jim Blackburn, Pat Krug Grady, Elaine Friday Currens, Janet Vaupel Henert, Shirley Engelkes Frahm, Judy Cultra Aurand, Janet Warner Hogen, and Marie Morris Ackland

Class of 1958

Judy Green Chilcote, Norman Dean, Linda Coffman Daub, Dwight Hedrick, Delight Montanus Belt, Shirley Bunger Burhenn and Allen Swegle

Class of 1959

Dale Allen, Loren Gonnerman, Robert Wetzel, Karen Voss Cummings, Larry Cater, Jo Ellen Henert Neubauer, Sandy Pfeiffer Ranney, Karen Ransdell Fair and Gene Messer

Class of 1960

Sherry Tews Cunningham, Paul Ewing, Bill Spellman, Pauline Weishaar Meurer, Richard McAdoo, Lowell Bunger and Nolan Schabacker

Class of 1961

Bonnie Kaltenbach Nichols, Jerry Albrecht, Alan Cook, Kayla Rapp Cook, Tom Kooistra,, Mary Butler Allen, Janet Kime Kramer, Lyle Allen and Bonnie Hanson McKeen

Class of 1962

Duane Fisher, Susan Haenitsch McCoy and Verlyn Hays

Class of 1963

Ted Plum, Rodger Page, Neil Henert, Connie Carter Henert, Bubba Russell and Linda Sue Butler Gonnerman

Class of 1964

Dave Haenitsch, Jon Wirth, Melody Schwab Weiskopf, Judy Meirath Bois, Sandy Messer Pankhurst, Lowell Kersten, Dennis Golden, Susan Tenney Williams and Kenneth Bucher

Class of 1965

Cheryl Eich, David Hinrichs, Connie Beach Milosevic, Terry Greenfield, Mary Ellen Wood Gaffney, Judy Friday Hays, Jerry Griffin and Don Coffman

Class of 1967

Laura Herwig Mabel, Evelyn Friday Worrell, Jane Barnes Ramirez, Kathy Schwab and Madolyn Shaffer Griffin

Class of 1968

Linda Gilbert Dallam and Denise Witzel Greenfield

Class of 1969

Dennis Haub, Margie Salzman Buhrow, Norene Bunger Wuchte, Hal “Dusty” Wood and Granville “Ray” Jones

Class of 1970

Beverly Gilbert Bartmess, Duane Linscott and Mary Kersten

Class of 1971

Sue Kersten and Deb Grabowski Jones

Class of 1972

Steve Pfeiffer

Class of 1973

Dr. Mark Griffith

Class of 1974

Lyle Sword, Lee Dusing, Mark Peters, Jean Vaupel Trowbridge, Jim Martinez, Gary Butler, Randy Bolen, Donna Linscott Chick and Kim Kraft Toole

Class of 1975

Sharon Wagner, Kathy Burke Yocum, Merilee Ewald Loggins and Paula Dvorak Sword

Class of 1976

Gerald Kersten, George Reineke and Dave Kersten

Class of 1977

Jack Erickson and Teresa Beach Shelow

Class of 1982

Cindy Foster Knight, Scott Dvorak and Susan Nass Larson

Class of 1983

Pat McFarland and Steen Sword

Class of 1984

Rhonda Tippy Brown, Monica Strasma Hamilton, Brad Kersten, Mike Sondgeroth and Robin Kempton Ratliff

Class of 1988

Jennifer Leese Fore

Class of 1989

Marc Sgro and Becky Kempton

Class of 1990

Christine Raines Sgro, Scott Strasma, Robert Leese and Karen Garner Sondgeroth

Class of 1991

Amanda Folkes Rodriquez, Jonathan Pankhurst, Tina Zittle Williamson and Robbie Kempton Wright

Teachers:

Jack Swanson, Jim Richardson, Price Barnes, Don Lackey, Jim Ranney, Pat Newbern VanKirk, Gerald Beam, Pat Albee Beam, Gary Cater, Steve Toole and Bob Rohr.

Special guests:

Jeanne Clayton Almassy, Richard Almassy and Lucille Clayton.












Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal