813 Main St., Ashton, IL 61006 • Ph: 815-453-2551 • Fax: 815-453-2422
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Social News Sports Editorial Page Obituaries Home 

AFC middle school students participate in music contest

Posted: Wednesday, Feb 6th, 2013




ASHTON Forty-one students from the AFC Middle School Music Department participated in the Rt. 72 Solo and Ensemble Contest held at AFC High School on Saturday, Feb. 2. Proudly, the students received 42 Division I, 6 Division II and 1 Division III rating. The results are as follows:

Division I

Piccolo Solo Audrey Rod; Flute Solos Caitlin Cheatham, Audrey Rod, Emily Shrimplin and Alyssa Waters; Oboe Solo Wade Lyles; Clarinet Solos Kayla Bemis, Dannae Cadenas, Kayla Cochrane, Claire Coffman, Sierra Harris, Neva Lauer, Sam Rockwood, Sophie Terry and Aurora Wiegand; Alto Sax Solos Cody Penick, Madeline Prestegaard and Savannah Stinnett; Trumpet Solos Grace Friday, Paige Hilliker, Matt Long, Sammy Smith; Trombone Solos Jonah Awalt, Bryce Gittleson, Michael Thompson; Bass Clarinet Solo Ysabel Ramirez; Baritone Solo Adam Hart; Snare Drum Solos Caleb Drew, Colin Kaecker, Mavrick Piller; Piano Solo Savannah Stinnett; Flute Duet Audrey Rod and Emily Shrimplin; Flute/Clarinet Duet Caitlin Cheatham and Claire Coffman; Flute/Clarinet Duet - Bailey Pena and Neva Lauer; Clarinet Duet Sam Rockwood and Aurora Wiegand; Saxophone Trio Savannah Stinnett, Madeline Prestegaard and Cody Penick; Vocal Solos Caitlin Cheatham, Bryce Gittleson, Audrey Rod, Savannah Stinnett; Vocal Ensemble Emma Hammonds, Dannae Cadenas, Lia Bail, Sierra Harris, Caitlin Cheatham and Sophie Terry; Vocal Ensemble Alanna Thomas, Aurora Wiegand, Paige Hilliker, Allison Stacey, Bryce Gittleson, Cristina Boyd, Emily Shrimplin, Savannah Stinnett, Holly Hageman, Nathan Page, Joe Uphoff and Mavrick Piller.

Division II

Flute Solo Bailey Pena; Oboe Solo Addison Wetzel; Trumpet Solo Walker Knight; Snare Drum Solo Nathan Page; Vocal Solo Alanna Thomas; Vocal Ensemble Neva Lauer, Amber Cooper, Alyssa Waters, Matt Long, Chris Holden and Wade Lyles.

Division III

Snare Drum Solo Joe Uphoff.

Congratulations to all the participants on a job well-done!!










Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal