813 Main St., Ashton, IL 61006 • Ph: 815-453-2551 • Fax: 815-453-2422
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Social News Sports Editorial Page Obituaries Home 

AFC students acknowledged at annual awards night

Posted: Wednesday, May 15th, 2013


Anthony Hahn receives award from Superintendent John Zick


ASHTON — AFC High School students were honored for many accomplishments at the N.H.S. Honors Night held Wednesday, May 8 at the AFC High School gymnasium.

N.H.S. (2013) Inductees:

Seniors-Kerri Foster, Paul Rod

Juniors-Marissa Asbury, Kayla Colwell, Lea Koning, Troy Mairs, Kalyn Murre, Gage Parks, Nathaniel Voss

N.H.S. Members:

Renee Henert (President), Sarah Matson (Secretary), Yuriy McPheron (Treasurer), Andrew LeFevre (Student Council Rep), Anthony Gendusa, Ermir Ramadani, Molly Uphoff

D.A.R.

Sarah Matson

S.A.R.

Molly Uphoff

Editor’s Award

Juan Dominguez, Michael Essex, Anthony Hahn, Jake Kaecker, Alexandra Leegaard, Andrew LeFevre, Emily Mammen, Brandon McBride, Nick McClanahan, Yuriy McPheron, Sami Meacham, Lane Meurer, Blake Murphy, Dylan Stacey

AFC Science Award

Anthony Gendusa

National School Choral Award

Alexandra Leegaard

Honor Roll Awards

Seniors: Rachael Dickey, Jessica Elmendorf, Kerri Foster, Anthony Gendusa, Anthony Hahn, Caitlin Hargis, Renee Henert, Jake Kaecker, Josh Kaecker, Megan Knight, Alexandra Leegaard, Andrew LeFevre, Emily Mammen, Maranda Martens, Sarah Matson, Ashley McBride, Nick McClanahan, Yuriy McPheron, Samantha Meacham, Lane Meurer, Blake Murphy, Kameron Pretzsch, Justin Rains, Ermir Ramadani, Karianne Reinhart, Paul Rod, Krissy Spangler, DylanStacey, Charles Stone, Jr., Molly Uphoff, Olivia von Kaenel

Juniors: Lesley Aguilar, Marissa Asbury, Caitlin Berogan, Allie Cardot, Jake Chapman,Zakk Clark, Kayla Colwell, Shannon Daraska, Matt Dickey, Katie Erickson, Graye Freeman, Lauren Heal, Lea Koning, Ben Lafrentz, Troy Mairs, Kalyn Murre, Katlyn Nelson, Gage Parks, Blake Schwarz, Brooke Smith, Kristin Talley, Nathaniel Voss, Brady Young

Sophomores: Kristen Bartlett, Tristan Bushman, Megan Cheatham, Mackenzie Dewey, Monica Fishel, Kalley Foster, Hope Friday, Bret Gittleson, Brian Harrison, John Hilliker, Kevin Kurz, Laura Lafrentz, Alexis Lowe, Rebekah Matson, Ann-Kathrin Matz, Lauren Meurer, Melissa Murre, Allison Prestegaard, Marissa Sanford, Katie Sondgeroth, Riley Stephens, Courtney Vivian, Kane Wagner, Aspen Wiegand

Freshmen: Jake Bail, AnnaMarie Bartlett, Graylyn Bennett, Jade Brown, Bryan Dewey, Jacob Hilliker, Brandon Jahn, Cassidy Koning, Adam Mairs, Shane McConkey, Ben Mullins, Lexus Paul, Lena Petersen, Dylan Pitzer, Ryan Rod, Jamey Talley, Jackson Terry, Caitlin Terwedow, Mackenzie Wolf, David Zinke





Honors Students

Seniors: Molly Uphoff, Anthony Gendusa, Sarah Matson

Juniors: Brooke Smith, Kayla Colwell, Lea Koning

Sophomores: Bret Gittleson, Hope Friday, Rebekah Matson

Freshmen: Jake Bail, Ryan Rod, Adam Mairs

Twelve Sport Athletes

Andrew LeFevre and Sarah Matson

Dean Grover Male Athlete of the Year

Jacob Kaecker

Female Athlete of the Year

Sarah Matson

Kathy Brooks Cheerleading Award

Kerri Foster

Richard McCannon Distinguished Service Awards

Lucinda Gleissner, Susie and Jerry Murphy, Marilyn Springer,

Steve Toole

SIllinois State Scholars

Anthony Gendusa, Molly Uphoff

Academic Bowl

Seniors: Lane Meurer, Kameron Pretzsch, Krissy Spangler, Molly Uphoff

Juniors: Mikayla Pretzsch

Sophomores: Meg Cheatham

Freshmen: Jake Bail, AnnaMarie Bartlett, Graylyn Bennett, Shane McConkey, Ben Mullins, Christie Munnich

Academic All-Conference

Seniors: Kerri Foster, Anthony Gendusa, Anthony Hahn, MiKayla Hambley, Megan Knight,

Sarah Matson, Yuriy McPheron, Lane Meurer, Ermir Ramadani, Paul Rod, Krissy Spangler, Molly Uphoff

Juniors: Lesley Aguilar, Marissa Asbury, Allie Cardot, Jake Chapman, Kayla Colwell, Graye Freeman, Lauren Heal, Lea Koning, Troy Mairs, Kalyn Murre, Gage Parks, Brooke Smith, Nathaniel Voss

Prairie State Achievement Award

Kerri Foster Exceeds Reading

Anthony Gendusa Exceeds Reading and Science

Yuriy McPheron Exceeds Science

Krissy Spangler Exceeds Reading

Sauk Scholars Awards

Kerri Foster, Sarah Matson, Paul Rod, Krissy Spangler

WACC Students of the Year

Olivia vonKaenel, Allied Health

Educators of Beauty Cosmetology Scholarship

Cytlalik Cadenas, Samantha Dewey, Jessica Elmendorf (2)

Advanced Art Award

Anthony Gendusa

Art 1 Award

Jade Brown

Illinois Leadership Award

Lea Koning

Mel Barron Memorial Scholarships

Jake Kaecker, Megan Knight, Sarah Matson, Paul Rod

Marcia Thompson Leadership Award

Sarah Matson

AFC Education Association Scholarships

Education MiKayla Hambley

General Renee Henert

Weaver Milburn, Jr. and Lenore Pauline Milburn Scholarships

Class of 2013: Jake Kaecker, Josh Kaecker, Paul Rod, Molly Uphoff

Class of 2012: Madison Degelau, Kristen Dillon

Class of 2011: Alyssa Larson

Class of 2010: Kayla Hussey, Lindsey O’Dell, Sarah Smith, Jonathan Voss

Ashton Lions Club Scholarships

Emily Mammen and Olivia von Kaenel

Dorothy Reitz Scholarship

Yuriy McPheron

Ashton Business Boosters Association Scholarships

Molly Uphoff and Yuriy McPheron

Kathy Brooks Scholarship

Sarah Matson

Jeff, Sheri and Grace Cole Memorial Scholarship

Business Molly Uphoff

Education Sarah Matson

Dr. William J. and Alicia A. McEniry Scholarship

Class of 2013: Ermir Ramadani

Class of 2012: Logan Burnette

Class of 2011: Dillon McCannon

Class of 2010: Kris Bridgeman

Danforth Awards

Renee Henert and Jake Kaecker

American Legion Post #345 Awards

Molly Uphoff and Ermir Ramadani

Citizenship Awards Sarah Matson and Paul Rod

Student of the Year

Anthony Gendusa



For the complete article see the 05-15-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 05-15-2013 paper.









Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal